KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

one sentence

Arabic translation: نحن إحدى الشركات الرائدة في الإمارات العربية المتحدة


09:58 Nov 21, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ usage
English term or phrase: one sentence
we are one of the leading companies in U.A.E.
ABDURAHIMAN
Arabic translation:نحن إحدى الشركات الرائدة في الإمارات العربية المتحدة
Explanation:
Nahnu ehda al-sharikat al-ra'eda fi al-emarat al-arabia al-motaheda.
Selected response from:

Neveen El-Gamal
Grading comment
Received your answer for my question and I am very glad to comment on this matter as "Your web site is most useful for those who are seeking such like small translations and your immediate answer is also appreciable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4نحن إحدى الشركات الرائدة في الإمارات العربية المتحدةNeveen El-Gamal
4Nahnou men ehda el-sharikat almutarf beha fee U.A.E.Mike Bandak
4 -1نحن من الشركات الطليعة (القادة او المقيدة) في الامارات العربية المتحدةdasheed6


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nahnou men ehda el-sharikat almutarf beha fee U.A.E.


Explanation:
This sentance can be said in may ways and yet hold the same meaning.

You also can say:

Sherkatuna men ehda al-sherikat al-ra'da fee U.A.E

Thanks,

Mike

Mike Bandak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نحن إحدى الشركات الرائدة في الإمارات العربية المتحدة


Explanation:
Nahnu ehda al-sharikat al-ra'eda fi al-emarat al-arabia al-motaheda.

Neveen El-Gamal
Grading comment
Received your answer for my question and I am very glad to comment on this matter as "Your web site is most useful for those who are seeking such like small translations and your immediate answer is also appreciable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 mins

agree  Raghad
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
80 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
نحن من الشركات الطليعة (القادة او المقيدة) في الامارات العربية المتحدة


Explanation:
نحن من الشركات الطليعة (القادة او المقيدة)هفي الامارات العربية المتحدة

Nah-noo mena Alsharickat al-ta-li-'ah (Al-qaddah) fee Al-Imaraat Al-'ara-bee-yah Al-mot-ta-hiddah.

نحن: We are
من: One of
الشركات: The companies
الطليعة: The leading (القادة)
في: In
الامارات:"Emirats" (territories lead by individual rulers called prince(s)(ameer))
العربية: (the) "Arab"(ian)
المتحدة: (the) "United"
(القادة او المقيدة): (ِِِِِِِAl-Qaddah or Al-moqeedah) also means leading




dasheed6
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nabil Baradey: القادة والمقيدة have nothing to do with "leading" which means الرائدة as neveen pointed out.
51 mins