KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

what are you talking about

Arabic translation: ماذا تقول/ماذا تقولين؟


13:51 Nov 21, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ sd
English term or phrase: what are you talking about
hi
rgf
Arabic translation:ماذا تقول/ماذا تقولين؟
Explanation:
MaTHA Taqool (addressing a male)/MaTHa Taqooleen (addressing a female).

Literally meaning:
What are you saying?

OR
ما هذا الذي تتكلم عنه/ماهذا الذي تتكلمين عنه؟
Ma HaTHa Al-LaTHee tatkalam 'Anhu (addressing a male)/ Ma HaTHa Al-LaTHee tatkalameen 'Anhu (addressing a female)

Literally meaning:
What is it that you're talking about?

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ماذا تقول/ماذا تقولين؟Mona Helal
4 +2عَـمَّ تَتَحَـدَّث، عَـمَّ تَتَحَـدَّثين، ما هذا الكلامFuad Yahya
4عمَّ تتحدثون AMMA TATAHADDATHOON عمَّ تتحدثنَ
Dikran
4 -1ما هاذا الذي تتكلم عليه؟dasheed6


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ماذا تقول/ماذا تقولين؟


Explanation:
MaTHA Taqool (addressing a male)/MaTHa Taqooleen (addressing a female).

Literally meaning:
What are you saying?

OR
ما هذا الذي تتكلم عنه/ماهذا الذي تتكلمين عنه؟
Ma HaTHa Al-LaTHee tatkalam 'Anhu (addressing a male)/ Ma HaTHa Al-LaTHee tatkalameen 'Anhu (addressing a female)

Literally meaning:
What is it that you're talking about?

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal: Agree with the second option but I prefer using 'tatahadath' rather than tatakalam: ma hatha alathi tatahadath(add 'i' for female) anho? ما هذا الذي تتحدث (تتحدثي) عنه؟
1 day 1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
73 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عَـمَّ تَتَحَـدَّث، عَـمَّ تَتَحَـدَّثين، ما هذا الكلام


Explanation:
If the question is intended literally, my suggested translation is “AMMA TATAHADDATH? (“AMMA TATAHADDATHEEN if addressed to a female).

If it is merely a rhetorical question, indicating contrariness, then my suggested translation is MAHATHA AL-KALAM?

The latter is expressed in a number of different colloquial ways in different regions. For example, in Arabia we say WAISH HAL-HACHI?

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
73 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمَّ تتحدثون AMMA TATAHADDATHOON عمَّ تتحدثنَ


Explanation:
As "You" in English may mean the following in Arabic: أنتّ - أنتِ - أنتما - أنتم - أنتنَّ, I would like to add the following to Fuad's input:

عمَّ تتحدثان؟ AMMA TATAHADDATHAAN(when addressed to TWO males or females),

عمَّ تتحدثون؟ AMMA TATAHADDATHOON (when
addressed to more than two males)

عمَّ تتحدثنَ AMMA TATAHADDATHNA (when
addressed to more than two females)



Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 481

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ما هاذا الذي تتكلم عليه؟


Explanation:
Maa hatha al-la-thee ta-ta-ka-lla-mo ala-ieh.

hatha and thee: ("th" is prononced like the "th" in the word "THE").

Ta-ta-ka-lla-mo: Male
Ta-ta-ka-lla-mee: Female
Ta-ta-ka-lla-moon: Plural



dasheed6
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dikran: Ta-ta-ka-lla-meen NOT Ta-ta-ka-lla-mee
45 mins