KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

terri

Arabic translation: تيري


08:53 Nov 26, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: terri
i would like to write my name in arabic
terri
Arabic translation:تيري
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تريFuad Yahya
4 +2تيري
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تيري


Explanation:
HTH

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تري


Explanation:
Here in Sugar Land Texas, the name Terri is typically pronounced with a short e, like the e in "men". That is why I would suggest this way of writing it in Arabic letters, so that it would not sound like "teary".

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

agree  ibrahim1977
1410 days