KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

i wont go to school

Arabic translation: لن أذهب إلى المدرسة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i wont go to school
Arabic translation:لن أذهب إلى المدرسة
Entered by: Mona Helal

00:58 Dec 1, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i wont go to school
non
ahmed al saleh
لن أذهب إلى المدرسة
Explanation:
I assume you want to say:
I won't (would not) go to school.

The answer above is my suggestion for saying that and it's pronounced like this:
Lan ATHhab (TH is pronunced as 'th' in 'the') Ilal-Madrasah.

You can also say:
لا أريد الذهاب إلى المدرسة
La Ureed ATH-THihaab Ilal-Madrasah.
I don't want to go to school.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Won't is equal to will not.Mona Helal
4لن أذهب إلى المدرسةMona Helal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لن أذهب إلى المدرسة


Explanation:
I assume you want to say:
I won't (would not) go to school.

The answer above is my suggestion for saying that and it's pronounced like this:
Lan ATHhab (TH is pronunced as 'th' in 'the') Ilal-Madrasah.

You can also say:
لا أريد الذهاب إلى المدرسة
La Ureed ATH-THihaab Ilal-Madrasah.
I don't want to go to school.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Won't is equal to will not.


Explanation:
In my previous posting I said
Won't is equal to would not.
A colleague pointed out to me that I should check this.
According to "The Macquarie Dictionary, 3rd edition":
Won't is equal to will not.

I apologise for this, and thank you for pointing this out to me.

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Excellent.
38 mins
  -> Thank you