KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

The word "Localization"

Arabic translation: مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة


02:43 Dec 7, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The word "Localization"
We are looking for word "Localization" to be translated correctly into Arabic. Can you assist us?
Web-lingo
South Africa
Arabic translation:مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة
Explanation:
Answering Stephen’s questions would have shed a helpful light to your term.
Here are some suggestions for the word localization (in general). The word in its current meaning is rather new to the Arabic dictionary and most of the equivalents are generated from other existing verbs or nouns.
-Tamarkuz: تمركز (infinitive/ verbal noun)
- Markazah: مركزة (noun)
both words are suggested by: Al-Mawrid.
Possible meanings:
Centering, centralization, focusing, localization, focalization, concentration.

- tawteen: توطين (infinitive/ verbal noun) settling, settlement.
Suggested by: Majma’ Allughah Al’arabiyah

- Aqlamah: أقلمة (infinitive/ verbal noun) Acclimatization, acclimation, adaptation, adjustment.
Suggested by: A Dictionary of Modern technical terms.
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yet another possible equivalent term: Arabizationshfranke
4 +1One possible equivalent/applicable termshfranke
4 +1مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمةRaghad
4 +1More context= localization of what?shfranke
4 +1أقلَمة
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أقلَمة


Explanation:
أقلمة بمعنى جعلها إقليمية أو جعلها محلية

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
50 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More context= localization of what?


Explanation:
More context, please, esp. clarify what will be undergoing "localization:"

o code?

o programming?

o content?

o advertising copy?

=============================

Depending on context and the technology or subject, there are several possible equivalent terms for adaptation or conversion to suit local conditions or circumstances.

While some of the possible Arabic expressions are more complex than others, each is specific in its meaning and application in context.

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
50 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة


Explanation:
Answering Stephen’s questions would have shed a helpful light to your term.
Here are some suggestions for the word localization (in general). The word in its current meaning is rather new to the Arabic dictionary and most of the equivalents are generated from other existing verbs or nouns.
-Tamarkuz: تمركز (infinitive/ verbal noun)
- Markazah: مركزة (noun)
both words are suggested by: Al-Mawrid.
Possible meanings:
Centering, centralization, focusing, localization, focalization, concentration.

- tawteen: توطين (infinitive/ verbal noun) settling, settlement.
Suggested by: Majma’ Allughah Al’arabiyah

- Aqlamah: أقلمة (infinitive/ verbal noun) Acclimatization, acclimation, adaptation, adjustment.
Suggested by: A Dictionary of Modern technical terms.


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
50 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One possible equivalent/applicable term


Explanation:
Greetings.

Today is Thursday, December 13th.

Discussions with several native Arab colleagues (with backgrounds in MIS and IT) yielded that another and fairly-recent term **might** be apropos, in terms of "localization of files".

maHal (shedda above the H) محّل

as in

maHHal al-malifaat = localization of files محّل الملفات


One difficulty in rendering a neat one-word or two-word Arabic term is that the referant English term, by context, usually refers to a somewhat-complex and lengthy process of conversion and adaptation of something (files, programming, etc.) to fit and function inside a specific locale, technology field, or region.

According, one might conceivably also use gerund-terms such as:

o taHwiil تحويل
(conversion)

o taghair تغير
(change)

o taHdiith تحديث
(modernization)

o taTwiir تطوير
(development/improvement)

Hope one of these terms fits the intended application. Good luck.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke



    Technical discussions with IT & MIS professionals
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
43 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yet another possible equivalent term: Arabization


Explanation:
Greetings again.

Since the request involves localization/adaptation of something (and the translation of that process) into the Arabic language, perhaps a applicable and frequently-used phrase in the Arabic-language media is "Arabization":

t3riib تعريب

Some national variants, as carried in regional newspapers and websites, of that concept include:

o "Saudization" سعوّدة

o "Qatarization" تقطير

Hope this helps.


Regards from Los Angeles



    Reference: http://www.ainalyaqeen.com
    Various websites and periodicals fr Arabian GCC countries
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
43 days