KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Hello

Arabic translation: أهلاً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Arabic translation:أهلاً
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:59 Dec 7, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
Hello Nouf It's me katherine!
kath
أهلاً
Explanation:
Pronounced: AHLAN

Hello Nouf. I am Katherine: AHLAN NOUF. ANA KATHARINE.

Written:

أهلاً نوف. أنا كاثرين

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أهلاًFuad Yahya
5 +1marhabaamal
5Marhaba'an Nouf Ana Katharine. -or- Ahla'an Nouf Ana Katharine.
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أهلاً


Explanation:
Pronounced: AHLAN

Hello Nouf. I am Katherine: AHLAN NOUF. ANA KATHARINE.

Written:

أهلاً نوف. أنا كاثرين

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
4 days

agree  shfranke
9 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marhaba


Explanation:
this is a word used in greeting.

amal
Cyprus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marhaba'an Nouf Ana Katharine. -or- Ahla'an Nouf Ana Katharine.


Explanation:
Depending on country and formal and informal language/dialect;
And some might simply prefer to say:

Hello, Nouf Ana Katharine.



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953