KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

driven

Arabic translation: مدفوع / مندفع


22:45 Dec 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: driven
driven person
Hanankh
Arabic translation:مدفوع / مندفع
Explanation:
The meaning can take any of different shades depending on the context. I would guess that this is in the positive sense of 'motivated', so you can translate as :
شخص مدفوع أو مندفع - نحوهدف أو غاية- أو حتى متحمس و مثابر لتحقيق هذا الهدف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-15 06:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source context helps narrow down your choices.
It is obvious that the piece praises the 'driven team' for the value they added to the products. This means that you can rule out مسير , منقاد ومندفع because they have negative senses in Arabic.
The 'drive' in this context comes from within the person or team, so I would rule out مدفوع
If I were you I would use : فريق عمل مثابر
لأن صفة المثابرة تنبع من ذات الإنسان وليست عاملاً خارجيا. يمكنك استخدام "متحمس" أيضا ولكن مقابلها الانجليزي كما نعلم هو
enthusiastic.
In my dictionary the word ثابر is translated as : To apply oneself diligently to one's work, so I think it fits the context best.
Selected response from:

randam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7مدفوع / مندفع
randam
5 +1مسيٌرمنقاد
Zeinab Asfour
4شخص منساق
Iman Zeid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسيٌرمنقاد


Explanation:
شخص مسٌيٌر أو منقاد

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
41 mins
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شخص منساق


Explanation:
شخص منساق

Iman Zeid
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مدفوع / مندفع


Explanation:
The meaning can take any of different shades depending on the context. I would guess that this is in the positive sense of 'motivated', so you can translate as :
شخص مدفوع أو مندفع - نحوهدف أو غاية- أو حتى متحمس و مثابر لتحقيق هذا الهدف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-15 06:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source context helps narrow down your choices.
It is obvious that the piece praises the 'driven team' for the value they added to the products. This means that you can rule out مسير , منقاد ومندفع because they have negative senses in Arabic.
The 'drive' in this context comes from within the person or team, so I would rule out مدفوع
If I were you I would use : فريق عمل مثابر
لأن صفة المثابرة تنبع من ذات الإنسان وليست عاملاً خارجيا. يمكنك استخدام "متحمس" أيضا ولكن مقابلها الانجليزي كما نعلم هو
enthusiastic.
In my dictionary the word ثابر is translated as : To apply oneself diligently to one's work, so I think it fits the context best.


randam
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: could mean "motivated" or "obsessed" - depends on context as you said
13 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
38 mins

agree  Arabicstart
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: متحمس
6 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour: I think after adding those few lines, the meaning has been clarified...Your answer seems more convenient :)
10 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
11 hrs

agree  shfranke: Nesrin mentions some useful points about context for that term. Highly motivated / highly enthusiastic => obsessed
15 hrs