KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

play into sharon's hands

Arabic translation: To act or behave so as to give an advantage to (an opponent)


09:45 Dec 20, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: play into sharon's hands
concerted efforts needed by Arabs that do not play into sharon's hands
MEzzat
Arabic translation:To act or behave so as to give an advantage to (an opponent)
Explanation:
"To play into the hands of" means "To act or behave so as to give an advantage to (an opponent)".
Thus the meaning of the phrase is:
مساعى منظّمة مطلوبة من العرب الذين لا يعملوا لصالح شارون
or the following translation:
مساعى منظّمة مطلوبة من العرب الذين لا يقوموا بالتصرّف بطريقة لصالح شارون
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you my friend.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يخدمون مصالح شارون ويسيئون إلى مصالحهمRaghad
5To act or behave so as to give an advantage to (an opponent)AhmedAMS
4تَؤولُ جدواها إلى شارون، تنقلب فائدته إلى شارون، ترتد بالنفع إلى شارونFuad Yahya
4لا تصب (بالنتيجة) في مصلحة شارون - لا تستفيد منها شارون في نهاية المطاف
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To act or behave so as to give an advantage to (an opponent)


Explanation:
"To play into the hands of" means "To act or behave so as to give an advantage to (an opponent)".
Thus the meaning of the phrase is:
مساعى منظّمة مطلوبة من العرب الذين لا يعملوا لصالح شارون
or the following translation:
مساعى منظّمة مطلوبة من العرب الذين لا يقوموا بالتصرّف بطريقة لصالح شارون


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Thank you my friend.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تصب (بالنتيجة) في مصلحة شارون - لا تستفيد منها شارون في نهاية المطاف


Explanation:
ويحتاج العرب إلى جهود منسقة لا تصب
(بالنتيجة) في مصلحة شارون



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 11:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً: المقصود "يستفيد"، وليس "تستفيد"

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يخدمون مصالح شارون ويسيئون إلى مصالحهم


Explanation:
“Play into (someone’s) hands” also “play into the hands of (someone)”:
to give an advantage to your opponent.
Example:
If you lose your temper when (someone) insults you, you will be playing right into his hands.
التصرف بطريقة تعود على الخصم بالفائدة، وتضر صاحب التصرف
Attasarruf bitariqah ta’oodo ‘ala alkhasmee bilfa’edah wa tadurro sahiba attasarrufi

Play into sharon’s hands
يخدمون مصالح شارون ويسيئون إلى مصالحهم
Yakhdimoona masaaliha Sharon wa yousee’oona ila masalihihem
تصرفاتهم
تعود بالفائدة على شارون وتضرهم
Tasarufatuhom ta’oodo bilfa‘edati ‘ala Sharon wa tadurrohom


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
1 day 8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تَؤولُ جدواها إلى شارون، تنقلب فائدته إلى شارون، ترتد بالنفع إلى شارون


Explanation:
The lack of a full sentence, which would have clarified the relation between “concerted efforts” and not playing “into Sharon’s hand,” is a source of some vagueness. My guess is that the sentence most probably meant that Arabs’ efforts should be well coordinated so as not to play into Sharon’s hands. With this meaning as a basis, here are a few translation possibilities:

مَسـاعٍ مُنَسَّـقة لا تَؤولُ جدواها إلى شارون
عمل جماعي لا تنقلب فائدته إلى شارون
تركيز الجهود كي لا ترتد بالنفع إلى شارون
جهود موحدة لا تتحول إلى لعبة في يد شارون
توحيد المساعي كي لا تنعكس بالجدوى إلى صف شارون
تنسيق المساعي كي لا تتبدد جدواها وتتحول بالفائدة إلى شارون

A note on the English fragment: The use of the passive voice (“needed by Arabs”) in this case is not well advised because the relative clause (“that do not play…”) sounds as though it is referring to “Arabs,” not to “concerted efforts.” The active voice would have been clearer.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167