KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

english to HAUSA (last phrase) -- URGENT

Arabic translation: As follows:


11:17 Dec 20, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ HAUSA Language
English term or phrase: english to HAUSA (last phrase) -- URGENT
The children saw the dogs of the chief at his home, yesterday.

Thanks!!! URgenT :)
flaviofbg
Spain
Arabic translation:As follows:
Explanation:
Please note that "Hausa" and Arabic are totally different languages. Please repost at the correct language pair.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I posted to Eng>Arabic because there is NO language pair for ENGLISH>HAUSA. I know Arabic and Hausa are very different, but Arabic is nearer to Hausa than French, isn't it?

Flavio
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Do some web searches and/or compile and post all items as one paid job hereshfranke
4As follows:AhmedAMS


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
Please note that "Hausa" and Arabic are totally different languages. Please repost at the correct language pair.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
I posted to Eng>Arabic because there is NO language pair for ENGLISH>HAUSA. I know Arabic and Hausa are very different, but Arabic is nearer to Hausa than French, isn't it?

Flavio

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do some web searches and/or compile and post all items as one paid job here


Explanation:
Greetings.

Rather than flail around here in this section of ProZ.com, you might do some web searches for sites that include Hausa. There are a number of sites.

Try meta-search engines such as < www.dogpile.com > or < www.google.com >.

While you have posted a number of Hausa-related items and requested for-free assistance, you might get better response if you compiled all those phrases and then posted them as one for-pay job in the jobs section here in < www.ProZ.com >.

Good luck. HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 days 9 mins