KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

rule of thumb

Arabic translation: بصفة عامة أو بشكل متعارف عليه


13:43 Dec 22, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rule of thumb
The rule of thumb is that violence begets violence
Mohammed Ezzat
Arabic translation:بصفة عامة أو بشكل متعارف عليه
Explanation:
The “rule of thumb” is a useful principle having wide application but not intended to be strictly accurate or reliable in every situation. The plural is “rules of thumb”
One of the best translation of this term is “بصفة عامة أو بشكل متعارف عليه”
t
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you my friend.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1القاعدة العامةSalah Maduh
4قاعدة بدائية أو قانون بدائي / مفهوم عام أو مُعْتَقد شائعRaghad
4بصفة عامة أو بشكل متعارف عليهAhmedAMS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بصفة عامة أو بشكل متعارف عليه


Explanation:
The “rule of thumb” is a useful principle having wide application but not intended to be strictly accurate or reliable in every situation. The plural is “rules of thumb”
One of the best translation of this term is “بصفة عامة أو بشكل متعارف عليه”
t


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Thank you my friend.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القاعدة العامة


Explanation:
القاعدة العامة

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قاعدة بدائية أو قانون بدائي / مفهوم عام أو مُعْتَقد شائع


Explanation:
Rule of thumb: any rude process or operation, like that of using the thumb as a rule in measuring; hence, judgment and practical experience as distinguished from scientific knowledge.
قاعدة بدائية أو قانون بدائي
Also:
a general principle regarded as roughly correct but not intended to be scientifically accurate
مفهوم عام أو معتقد شائع

The rule of thumb is that violence begets violence

القانون البدائي.. هو أن العنف يولد العنف
المعتقد الشائع.. هو أن العنف يولد العنف


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160