KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

novelty and redemption machines‎

Arabic translation: ماكينات الألعاب الترفيهية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:novelty and redemption machines
Arabic translation:ماكينات الألعاب الترفيهية
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

17:16 Feb 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Gaming & Entertainment
English term or phrase: novelty and redemption machines‎
AMUSEMENT MACHINES INCLUDE:

Air hockey, novelty and redemption machines, cranes, pinball machines, photo booths. ‎
xxxbenzinito
ماكينات الألعاب الترفيهية
Explanation:
Here are examples of Redemption machines:

http://www.coinopexpress.com/products/machines/redemption_ma...

Novelty machines:

http://www.panamusements.com/noveltymachines.html
http://www.underthepier.com/17_novelty_machines.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 19:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redemption games are typically arcade games of skill that reward the player proportionally to their score in the game. The reward most often comes in the form of tickets, with more tickets being awarded for higher scores. These tickets can then be redeemed (hence the name) at a central location for prizes. The most inexpensive prizes (candy, small plastic or rubber toys) may only require a small number of tickets to acquire, while the most expensive ones (skateboards, low end electronics) may require several thousand. In general, the amount of money spent to win enough tickets for a given prize will far exceed the price of the prize itself.

http://www.answers.com/redemption game

According to this definition, I think you can also say:

ماكينات الجوائز أو ماكينات الجوائز الترفيهية
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ماكينات الألعاب الترفيهية
Iman Khaireddine
1 +2ماكينات البيع الآلي والجوائز الرمزية
Shazly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
novelty and redemption machines‎
ماكينات الألعاب الترفيهية


Explanation:
Here are examples of Redemption machines:

http://www.coinopexpress.com/products/machines/redemption_ma...

Novelty machines:

http://www.panamusements.com/noveltymachines.html
http://www.underthepier.com/17_novelty_machines.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 19:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redemption games are typically arcade games of skill that reward the player proportionally to their score in the game. The reward most often comes in the form of tickets, with more tickets being awarded for higher scores. These tickets can then be redeemed (hence the name) at a central location for prizes. The most inexpensive prizes (candy, small plastic or rubber toys) may only require a small number of tickets to acquire, while the most expensive ones (skateboards, low end electronics) may require several thousand. In general, the amount of money spent to win enough tickets for a given prize will far exceed the price of the prize itself.

http://www.answers.com/redemption game

According to this definition, I think you can also say:

ماكينات الجوائز أو ماكينات الجوائز الترفيهية


Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
4 mins

agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby
11 hrs

agree  Yazan Quandour: Yup
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ماكينات البيع الآلي والجوائز الرمزية


Explanation:
"Redemption machine" means an amusement device operated by one or more players that involves a game the object of which is throwing, rolling, bowling, shooting, placing or propelling a ball or other object into, upon or against a hole or other target and that rewards the player or players with tickets, tokens or other noncash representations of value redeemable for merchandise prizes, provided (A) the outcome of the game is predominantly determined by the skill of the player, (B) the award of tickets, tokens or other noncash representations of value is based solely on the player's achieving the object of the game or on the player's score, (C) only merchandise prizes are awarded, (D) the average wholesale value of the prizes awarded in lieu of tickets or tokens for a single play of the machine does not exceed ten dollars or ten times the cost of a single play of the machine, whichever is less, and (E) the redemption value of each ticket, token or other noncash representation of value that may be accumulated by a player or players to redeem prizes of greater value does not exceed the cost of a single play of the machine.

Novelty Machines
Suitable for vending key rings or high value prizes like mobile phones - digital cameras etc


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: http://www.gambling-law-us.com/State-Laws/Connecticut/
2 days14 hrs