KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

feminism

Arabic translation: النسوية


19:00 Feb 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: feminism
Not in the meaning of fighting for simply the rights of women, but for the advancement of woman as well in all positions.
jacques7
Arabic translation:النسوية
Explanation:
It is an approach in the modern theory or the Theory that is, save literature, applicable for almost all genres of life. It becomes a radical movement against whatever a phallas is!! Be moderate ladies!! We too need counter movement!
Selected response from:

Viewpoint
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9النسوية
Viewpoint
5 +1الأنثوية الراديكاليةAhmed Al-Rouby
4 +1مناصرة المرأة
lamiayehia
4المساواة بين الجنسين
Hazar Mohy Eddin
4الأنثويةFuad Yahya
2 +1التمركز حول الأنثى
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
النسوية


Explanation:
It is an approach in the modern theory or the Theory that is, save literature, applicable for almost all genres of life. It becomes a radical movement against whatever a phallas is!! Be moderate ladies!! We too need counter movement!

Viewpoint
Egypt
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you please put the tashkeel (diacritics) on this word ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mazyoun
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ala Rabie: i, vehemently, agree :) --otherwise, we simply transliterate it into 'فيمينيزم'
55 mins
  -> Vigorously, thank you

agree  Abu Arman
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dina Abdo
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dina

agree  Mona Ragaei: النسوية أو النسوانية أو الأنثوية
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mona

agree  Eman Riesh
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear fiminist!( where is the dictionary)!?

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
3472 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التمركز حول الأنثى


Explanation:
This is an interesting (and controversial) perspective from Dr. Abd El-Wahhab El-Messiri
قضية تحرير المرأة من القضايا الأساسية التي تواجه الإنسان في العصر الحديث، حيث ظهرت حركات تحرير المرأة، ثم ظهر ما يسمَّى الفيمينيزم feminism، والتي يترجمها المسيري بالتمركز حول الأنثى، وهو يذهب في هذا الكتيب إلى أنه يجب التفريق بينهما.

I have my back covered for all the expected "disagrees", especially from our sisters :-)


    Reference: http://www.elmessiri.com/ar/modules.php?name=Analytic_List
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: Here is a sister that agrees, hazem :-)
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأنثوية


Explanation:
This is the option I would go for. It has some currency. See the following:

http://www.lahaonline.com/index.php?option=content&task=view...



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: الأنثوية has a certain positive connotation, it makes me think of femininity not feminism.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأنثوية الراديكالية


Explanation:
Also known as:
الحركة الأنثوية
النسوانية
الأنثوية المتطرفة

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: That's it!
25 mins
  -> thanx dearest ... you are my heroine :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مناصرة المرأة


Explanation:
مناصرة المرأة

lamiayehia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
3472 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المساواة بين الجنسين


Explanation:
I would go to call the movement by this name

Hazar Mohy Eddin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic