KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

kiss

Arabic translation: taqbil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiss
Arabic translation:taqbil

17:04 Dec 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kiss
kiss
g
قبّل / تقبيل
Explanation:
The verb is qabbala (he kissed), a kiss is taqbil (long 'i', like wheel)
Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قبّل / تقبيل
Timothy Gregory
5Kobla'a or boosa's
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1youqabbilo/ toqabbilo/ taqbeel/ qoblahRaghad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قبّل / تقبيل


Explanation:
The verb is qabbala (he kissed), a kiss is taqbil (long 'i', like wheel)


    Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary
Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youqabbilo/ toqabbilo/ taqbeel/ qoblah


Explanation:
to kiss:
youqabbilo (male)يقبل (present tense)
toqabbilo (female)تقبل (present tense)

kissing: taqbeel تقبيل

a kiss: qoblah قبلة

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kobla'a or boosa's


Explanation:
Kobla'a in formal Arabic Language or boosa'a in most Arabic dialects.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953