KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Pilot Schools

Arabic translation: المدارس التجريبية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pilot Schools
Arabic translation:المدارس التجريبية
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:36 Jan 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ School Education
English term or phrase: Pilot Schools
The Department of Education has developed new lessons that are being trialled at "Pilot Schools".

Your urgent help translating the above term would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Mona Helal
المدارس التجريبية
Explanation:
المدارس التجريبية
Another term for the same meaning is “experimental schools”.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to Raghad. I have decided to go with this term because of first: the 'trialling' element and second: because the text I offered above is all I have to go by.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1المدارس التجريبيةAhmedAMS
4مدارس تجريبية مدارس ريادية مدارس نموذجية مدارس توجيهيةRaghad


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المدارس التجريبية


Explanation:
المدارس التجريبية
Another term for the same meaning is “experimental schools”.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to Raghad. I have decided to go with this term because of first: the 'trialling' element and second: because the text I offered above is all I have to go by.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasheed6
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدارس تجريبية مدارس ريادية مدارس نموذجية مدارس توجيهية


Explanation:
Mona,
The meaning of “pilot schools” depends on the full text you have (and the intention).

Pilot: serving as a tentative model for future experiment or development (a test):
تجريبي \ مدارس تجريبية

Pilot: serving or leading as guide:
ريادي \ مدارس ريادية
or:
توجيهي \ مدارس توجيهية

Pilot: serving as an original model on which something is patterned (a sample or prototype):
نموذجي \ مدارس نموذجية

hope this is helpful!

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160