KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

leaving it like ashes in a moment?

Arabic translation: (mortal) remains, corpse/ broken remains, debris, ruins, rubble.


01:13 Jan 5, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: leaving it like ashes in a moment?
This phrase is from a story translated from Arabic to English, about a dog being killed because it was hit by a rock.Some people were rejecting the story and said the story was madeup since dogs don't 'turn to ashes in a moment'. I think the original meaning of the phrase got lost in the translation, and the phrase it not to be taken literally. I was looking for a feasible alternative of what the phrase may originally have intended.
Ron
Arabic translation:(mortal) remains, corpse/ broken remains, debris, ruins, rubble.
Explanation:
In Almawrid dictionary (English > Arabic) one of the meanings suggested for (ashes) is rufaat رفات which means : (mortal) remains, corpse.
On the other hand, the word rufaat means (in Arabic): huttam حطام
Huttam is: broken remains, debris, ruins, rubble.
Also: wrack: destruction or injury of anything, especially by violence.

If it is possible to provide us with the name of the author and the story’s title, we (members of this forum) may be able to give you the exact meaning.
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2وحولته الا الرماد فوراًdasheed6
5tarikan (tarikatan)iyyahu (iyyaha)ramadan fi lahazat
Sari Al
4 +1(mortal) remains, corpse/ broken remains, debris, ruins, rubble.Raghad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mortal) remains, corpse/ broken remains, debris, ruins, rubble.


Explanation:
In Almawrid dictionary (English > Arabic) one of the meanings suggested for (ashes) is rufaat رفات which means : (mortal) remains, corpse.
On the other hand, the word rufaat means (in Arabic): huttam حطام
Huttam is: broken remains, debris, ruins, rubble.
Also: wrack: destruction or injury of anything, especially by violence.

If it is possible to provide us with the name of the author and the story’s title, we (members of this forum) may be able to give you the exact meaning.


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وحولته الا الرماد فوراً


Explanation:
Wa-ha-wa-la-tu-hoo Ila Al-ra-maad
Fa-ou-ran

Wa-ha-wa-la-tu-hoo: It turned it. Leaving it.

Ila: to, like

Al-ra-maad: Ashes

Fa-ou-ran: Instantly, in a moment.

This statement is straight forward and should convey the intended meaning in Arabic.

dasheed6
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: This would be enough; and RON can decide which is the appropriate answer without revealing the identity or confidentiality of the work.
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarikan (tarikatan)iyyahu (iyyaha)ramadan fi lahazat


Explanation:
This translation is literal, which i suppose can serve the metaphoric meaning as well. What's betwen brackets is the female version of the adjective 'tarik'(leaving) and the pronoun 'iyyah'
(it when in object form). Ramad is
ashes; fi is the preposition in; and lahazat is moments, which I thought would better serve the translation than
lahza (moment).

Sari Al
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish