KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Turkey

Arabic translation: تُركيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turkey
Arabic translation:تُركيا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:31 Jan 9, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Turkey
Turkey is a country
Jack
تُركيا
Explanation:
Pronounced: TURKIYA (stress on the first syllable).

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تُركياFuad Yahya
4TurkiaMEzzat
4تركيا
ocean2gulf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تُركيا


Explanation:
Pronounced: TURKIYA (stress on the first syllable).

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
10 hrs

agree  dasheed6
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تركيا


Explanation:
Pronounced: Turkia

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turkia


Explanation:
Pronounced : Turkia

MEzzat