KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

that time I felt, I need not have been born

Arabic translation: تمنيت في ذلك الوقت لو أني لم أكن قد خرجت من بطن أمي إلى هذه الدنيا


13:05 Jan 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ expression
English term or phrase: that time I felt, I need not have been born
an expression
ABDURAHIMAN
Arabic translation:تمنيت في ذلك الوقت لو أني لم أكن قد خرجت من بطن أمي إلى هذه الدنيا
Explanation:
تمنيت في ذلك الوقت لو أني لم أكن قد خرجت من بطن أمي إلى هذه الدنيا
Selected response from:

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3أحسست في ذلك الوقت وكأنه لم يكن هناك داعٍ لميلاديMona Helal
5 +2تمنيت في ذلك الوقت لو أني لم أكن قد خرجت من بطن أمي إلى هذه الدنياSalah Maduh
4 +2وتمنيت في هذه المرة أنني لم أولد
ocean2gulf
4 +1اكتشفت عندئذ أن لا حاجة لي لأن أولد / شعرت عندئذ بلا جدوى وجوديRaghad
4 +1تَمَـنَّيتُ عندئذ لو لم تَلدني أُمِّيFuad Yahya
4شعرت في هذه اللحظة بأنني لا شئMEzzat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وتمنيت في هذه المرة أنني لم أولد


Explanation:
please provide more details about the context

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I particularly like the judicious handling of the verb "felt."
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تمنيت في ذلك الوقت لو أني لم أكن قد خرجت من بطن أمي إلى هذه الدنيا


Explanation:
تمنيت في ذلك الوقت لو أني لم أكن قد خرجت من بطن أمي إلى هذه الدنيا

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: My comment on Osama's answer applies here, too.
58 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تَمَـنَّيتُ عندئذ لو لم تَلدني أُمِّي


Explanation:
Pronounced: TAMANNAYTU "INDA'ITHIN LAU LAM TALIDNI UMMI.

The previous answers are excellent, and mine does not differ by much, but merely suggests a few minor alterations.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 05:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me that the writer of the sentence may have intended the phrase \"need not\" quite literally, rather than with a mild irony, as most of us (all except Mona) have assumed heretofore. If intended literally, then the sentence may be translated along the following lines:

عندئذ شعرت أني ولدت هباءً
عندئذ شعرت أني ولدت عبثاً
عندئذ شعرت أني لم أولد لغاية

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 16:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the answers have so far oscillated between two possible interpretations of the intended meaning:

1. Either the writer intended to sound so regretful as to wish not having been born,

2. or the writer intended to sound so bereft of meaning and purpose as to feel his (her) birth was in vain.

Which of these two possibe meanings was intended is not crystal clear to us because the sentence was submitted with no context. The surrounding text (the paragraph where this sentence appears) should help identify the intended meaning.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
21 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أحسست في ذلك الوقت وكأنه لم يكن هناك داعٍ لميلادي


Explanation:
Transliterated as:
AHsastu Fi Thalik Al-Waqtu Wa Ka'anahu Lam Yakum Hunaka Da'in L-Miladi.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya: Your insight may very well be the truest, namely that the phrase "need not" may have been meant literally, without the irony that most us assumed. Good thinking.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you ya Fuad, شهادة أعتز بها

agree  Amer al-Azem
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شعرت في هذه اللحظة بأنني لا شئ


Explanation:
I hope you will find this translation helpful.

Mohammed Ezzat

MEzzat

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اكتشفت عندئذ أن لا حاجة لي لأن أولد / شعرت عندئذ بلا جدوى وجودي


Explanation:
I understood from your question that you want the explanation in Arabic.

تتوقف ترجمة الجملة على السياق الذي استخدمت فيه: هل هو سياق سلبي أم إيجابي؟
وتتوقف كذلك على المعنى المراد من
felt وعلى المراد من need not
في السياق الإيجابي قد يكون المراد من الجملة التعليق على تجربة أو اختبار روحي أو فلسفي ناجح

أدركت حينئذ أن ليس من الضروري لي أن أولد أو أخلق
اكتشفت عندئذ أن لا حاجة لي لأن أولد أو أنني ما كنت بحاجة لأن أولد
شعرت حينذاك أنني لم أكن مضطراً إلى أن أولد
المعنى المتضمن في هذا السياق اكتشافي أنني يمكن أن أكون موجوداً بدون المرور بمرحلة الولادة

أما في السياق السلبي فقد يكون المراد من الجملة التعليق على تجربة أو اختبار انتهى بالخيبة
أدركت حينذاك أنني ما رغبت في أن أولد
عرفت يومئذ أنني ما أردت أن أولد
شعرت عندئذ بلا جدوى وجودي أو لا جدوى قدومي إلى الحياة
أدركت يومئذ أن لا داعي لوجودي
أدركت حينئذ أنه ما كان ينبغي لي أن أولد
المعنى المتضمن في هذا السياق إدراكي بأن قدومي إلى الحياة لا معنى له


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Good analysis.
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
19 days

disagree  Yousry Attia: I think that the verb "need not" here means that the speaker wishes that he has not come to this world. so that the translation may be "تمنيت ساعتها لو أن أمي لم تلدني"
2174 days