KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

What is your profession

Arabic translation: As follows:


13:02 Jan 13, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is your profession
When meeting someone arabic and asking him about his name, age, nationality etc.
Could you also include these questions :- What is your nationality and what is your mum and dads name.

Thanks
Shawn
Arabic translation:As follows:
Explanation:
Yes, you can freely ask about the profession as well as the nationality. Asking about parents might be risky as some Arabs would not feel comfortable being asked such personal questions. The best advice is “approach these issues tactfully.”
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2As follows:AhmedAMS
4MA MIHNATUK?Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As follows:


Explanation:
Yes, you can freely ask about the profession as well as the nationality. Asking about parents might be risky as some Arabs would not feel comfortable being asked such personal questions. The best advice is “approach these issues tactfully.”

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: i agree
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MA MIHNATUK?


Explanation:
What is your profession: MA MIHNATUK?

Spoken Arabic varies according to regional dialect. The Arabic spoken in Algeria is vastly different from that spoken in Yemen. Could you specify the dialect you are interested in?

Another thing that makes a big difference in Arabic but not in English is the gender of the person you are addressing. "Your profession" is the same for men and women in English, but not in Arabic. Which gender are you interested in conversing with?

"What is your nationality?" is typically worded "from which country?" In Arabic, that would be MIN AYY BALAD?

Please post your questions separately.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167