KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

lifter

Arabic translation: Apparently an oil industry expression


11:48 Jan 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lifter
plan to cut oil crude quota to major European lifters
Mohammed Ezzat
Arabic translation:Apparently an oil industry expression
Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan..

This expression seems to be peculiar to the petroleum extraction industry.

One most-probable reference is to European oil corporations that are partners in joint venture companies for exploration, exploitation, and extraction of crude oil from underground deposits.


Minus the European adjective, some possible Arabic equivalent terms might be:

1. sharikaat istaKHraaj al-neft

شركات إستخراج النفط

o sharikaat intaaj al-neft

شركات إنتاج النفط

o sharikaat intaaj al-betrol

شركات إنتاج البترول

If your OS supports Arabic text, the Arabic script appears below the English entries.

Hope these help. Some context would be very helpful.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
I think this is an acceptable answer. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مُحمِّلFuad Yahya
4 +1Apparently an oil industry expressionshfranke


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apparently an oil industry expression


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan..

This expression seems to be peculiar to the petroleum extraction industry.

One most-probable reference is to European oil corporations that are partners in joint venture companies for exploration, exploitation, and extraction of crude oil from underground deposits.


Minus the European adjective, some possible Arabic equivalent terms might be:

1. sharikaat istaKHraaj al-neft

شركات إستخراج النفط

o sharikaat intaaj al-neft

شركات إنتاج النفط

o sharikaat intaaj al-betrol

شركات إنتاج البترول

If your OS supports Arabic text, the Arabic script appears below the English entries.

Hope these help. Some context would be very helpful.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
I think this is an acceptable answer. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مُحمِّل


Explanation:
Pronounced: MUHAMMIL

Plural: MUHAMMILOON or MUHAMMILEEN, depending on grammatical case.

Here is a dictionary definition of “lift” and “lifter”:

http://www.poten.com/ut_glossary_ko.asp#_l

"LIFT: To take purchased product by loading it aboard a transportation vessel at the point of production or storage.

LIFTER: A product purchaser who takes (lifts) crude, fuel, or feedstock physically from a producer’s or reseller’s facility. Oil frequently has a buyer and a lifter. The buyer, some times a contract holder, sells his stem to someone else who lifts it from the source."

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.poten.com/ut_glossary_ko.asp#_l
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Arabic equivalent is quite odd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Arabic equivalent is quite odd