KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

homosexual

Arabic translation: لوطي =loutiyy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homosexual
Arabic translation:لوطي =loutiyy
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

13:09 Jan 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Writer
English term or phrase: homosexual
How do I say gay man
Aaron
لوطي =loutiyy
Explanation:
"Lout" is a prophet where people in his time used to practice homosexuality, we wrongly call gay people whether they do the action or it is done to them "Loutiyy" and homosexuality"al lowatiyya".
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3لوطي =loutiyyAmer al-Azem
4 +1Shath Jinsiyan, or simply "Shath"
Nabil Baradey
4 +1Rajol Shath-jensian
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rajol Shath-jensian


Explanation:
Rajol= Man
Shath-jensian = Gay

and it some dialets, people say for the homosexual man or the gay .. they call him a "Maniac" or Munharif Jensian, he is having an up normal sexual relationship

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لوطي =loutiyy


Explanation:
"Lout" is a prophet where people in his time used to practice homosexuality, we wrongly call gay people whether they do the action or it is done to them "Loutiyy" and homosexuality"al lowatiyya".

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mona .

agree  DINA MOHAMED
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Dina

agree  MEzzat
11 hrs
  -> Thank you MEzzat

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shath Jinsiyan, or simply "Shath"


Explanation:
Shath, where the "th' is pronounced as if in "those", means abnormal. (Shath Jinsiyan) means "sexually abnormal". The plural is Shawath, and the feminine is Shatha. However, for women there is another term (see below)

Of course homosexuality has never been, and could hardly be, accepted or considered a "life style" in Arab and Muslim societies. All the terms that define homosexuality have, therefore, bad connotations.

"Loti" is another more formal word for it. But this is only for men.

If a woman is gay, she is called "Suhakia".

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fathiyya: or Imraa'atus Sihaaqa
8 days