KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I love you

Arabic translation: uHibuka/uHibuki أحبكَ\أحبكِ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Arabic translation:uHibuka/uHibuki أحبكَ\أحبكِ
Entered by: Timothy Gregory

04:04 Jan 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
uHibuka/uHibuki أحبكَأحبكِ
Explanation:
uHibuka أحبكَ to a man
uHibuki أحبكِto a woman
Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3uHibuka/uHibuki أحبكَأحبكِ
Timothy Gregory
4 +3أحبكMona Helal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uHibuka/uHibuki أحبكَأحبكِ


Explanation:
uHibuka أحبكَ to a man
uHibuki أحبكِto a woman

Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
45 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أحبك


Explanation:
Uhibbuka (addressing a male)
Uhibbuki (addressing a female)

Or
أنا أحبك
Ana Uhibbuka (addressing a male)
Ana Uhibbuki (addressing a female)

Or colloquially:
باحبك
Bahebbak (addressing a male)
Bahebbek (addressing a female)

Or
أنا باحبك
Ana Bahebbak (addressing a male)
Ana Bahebbek (addressing a female)


HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: hope to have an electronic contact with Mona..Thanks
12 hrs

agree  xxxhail69: very comprehensive
14 hrs

agree  fathiyya: Anaa A'ashuquk
3 days 13 hrs