KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

peace

Arabic translation: السلام\as-salaam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Arabic translation:السلام\as-salaam
Entered by: Timothy Gregory

22:13 Jan 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peace
as in peace not war
philip streat
السلامas-salaam
Explanation:
salaam = peace
Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5السلامas-salaam
Timothy Gregory
5 +1salm/silmxxxhail69


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
السلامas-salaam


Explanation:
salaam = peace

Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min

agree  shfranke
19 mins

agree  Mona Helal
43 mins

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
8 hrs

agree  Ikram Ladhari
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salm/silm


Explanation:
Salm means peace, whilst silm means peace also.

xxxhail69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fathiyya: This word is very similar to the older Hebrew word Shalom/Salam
2 days 22 hrs