KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Saudi Arabia

Arabic translation: المملكة العربية السُعُودية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:المملكة العربية السُعُودية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:12 Jan 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Saudi Arabia
the name of the country, Saudi Arabia
Ben
المملكة العربية السُعُودية
Explanation:
Pronounced AL-MAMLAKA AL-"ARABIYYA AL-SU"OODIYYA (meaning "the Saudi Arabian Kingdom" or "Kingdom of Saudi Arabia").

Inflexion endings will depend on syntax.

Actual pronunciation may involve gliding as well as consonantal conversion of the definite article before the last adjective, so it would sound ASSU"OODIYYA.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6المملكة العربية السُعُوديةFuad Yahya
4 +2Assa'oudyyahelsok1


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assa'oudyyah


Explanation:
The full Arabic name of this country is: Al-Mamlakah Al-Arabyyah Assa'oudyyah

elsok1
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Kingdom of S.A. (KSA)
13 mins

agree  John Kinory: i.e. The Kingdom [of] The Arab Saudi[a]
55 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
المملكة العربية السُعُودية


Explanation:
Pronounced AL-MAMLAKA AL-"ARABIYYA AL-SU"OODIYYA (meaning "the Saudi Arabian Kingdom" or "Kingdom of Saudi Arabia").

Inflexion endings will depend on syntax.

Actual pronunciation may involve gliding as well as consonantal conversion of the definite article before the last adjective, so it would sound ASSU"OODIYYA.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
3 hrs

agree  shfranke: kalaam jamiil wa bildhabt.
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs

agree  sandouk: this is the right name
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 11 hrs