KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

No sooner did I reach my house than it started raining

Arabic translation: ما كدتُ أصل البيت حتى بدأت تمطر


04:39 Jan 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ nothing
English term or phrase: No sooner did I reach my house than it started raining
usage
ABDURAHIMAN
Arabic translation:ما كدتُ أصل البيت حتى بدأت تمطر
Explanation:
I have noticed that the Arabic verb (كاد) is hardly used by Arab translators, and even by modern Arab writers. For translators, I assume that this verb solves many linguistic problems in translation. It can be used with a high degree of correctness and stylistic beauty in structures like the sentence above. But it can solve more difficult problems like the word "hardly" for which most translators use less beautiful (بالكاد)! So, a sentence like I can hardly hear you) can be translated into (لا أكاد أستطيع سماعك) which is far more beautiful and "Arabic" than any other alternative. This verb also solves the "almost problem"! wherever it occurred!

Hope this was not so didactic!
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
It is sure, I was trying to get a usage by "كاد" and you are correct on the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wa ma wasaltu manzili hatta jaa almatarxxxhail69
4 +1ما كدتُ أصل البيت حتى بدأت تمطر
Nabil Baradey
4 +1حالما وصلت إلى بيتي بدأت المساء تمطرMona Helal
4 +1ما بَلغتُ مَنزلي إلا وقد بدأت السماء تمطرFuad Yahya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما بَلغتُ مَنزلي إلا وقد بدأت السماء تمطر


Explanation:
MA BALAGHTU MANZILEE ILLA WA QAD BADA'AT AL-SAMA'U TUMTIR.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent transtation
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حالما وصلت إلى بيتي بدأت المساء تمطر


Explanation:
Halama = as soon as
WaSaltu Ila Bayti =I arrived at my house
Bada'at As-Samaa'u = it started
TumTir = to rain

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 05:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

السماء NOT المساء I should\'ve read what I wrote again.

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما كدتُ أصل البيت حتى بدأت تمطر


Explanation:
I have noticed that the Arabic verb (كاد) is hardly used by Arab translators, and even by modern Arab writers. For translators, I assume that this verb solves many linguistic problems in translation. It can be used with a high degree of correctness and stylistic beauty in structures like the sentence above. But it can solve more difficult problems like the word "hardly" for which most translators use less beautiful (بالكاد)! So, a sentence like I can hardly hear you) can be translated into (لا أكاد أستطيع سماعك) which is far more beautiful and "Arabic" than any other alternative. This verb also solves the "almost problem"! wherever it occurred!

Hope this was not so didactic!

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
It is sure, I was trying to get a usage by "كاد" and you are correct on the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wa ma wasaltu manzili hatta jaa almatar


Explanation:
This is the simplest translation

xxxhail69