KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

congratulations

Arabic translation: أطيب التهانى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congratulations
Arabic translation:أطيب التهانى
Entered by: AhmedAMS

22:35 Jan 29, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: congratulations
Greeting Card
Adam
أطيب التهانى
Explanation:
Other possible translation:
ألف مبروك
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مبروك - أطيب التهانيMona Helal
5 +1mabrookJohn Kinory
4 +2أطيب التهانىAhmedAMS
4tahaniyaatfathiyya


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أطيب التهانى


Explanation:
Other possible translation:
ألف مبروك


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mona

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mabrook


Explanation:
maBROOK - means: may you be blessed

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 hrs
  -> Shukran!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tahaniyaat


Explanation:
tahani'at, congratulation (sing.)
tahaanniy/tahaaniyaat congratulations (pl)

fathiyya
United States

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبروك - أطيب التهاني


Explanation:
Mabrouk

Or
ATyabb Et-Tahaani

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
8 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 day 11 hrs