KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

and

Arabic translation: و/wa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and
Arabic translation:و/wa
Entered by: Timothy Gregory

22:36 Jan 29, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: and
Greeting Card
Adam
و/wa
Explanation:
و = wa = and

Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2و/wa
Timothy Gregory
4 +1and what?Fuad Yahya
5و هو حرف عطف يفيد الجمع , وتعني كذلك مع و كذلك هنالك الواو الحالية و واو القسم
Saleh Ayyub
4wa (and)fathiyya


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
و/wa


Explanation:
و = wa = and



Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
20 mins

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wa (and)


Explanation:
wa agree

fathiyya
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and what?


Explanation:
A conjunction like "and" cannot be translated apart from a sentence where it fits between two elements, whether in a greeting card or any other medium.

Judging from your two other questions, you seem to be interested in congratulating someone and wishing him/her "best wishes for the future". I am guessing that "and" is supposed to join the two sentiments together.

Greeting cards tend to lose their sentimental value when translated. To avoid that, we typically offer a "functional" translation, where the same sentiment is recast in meaningful phrases in the target language.

If this is what you have in mind, here are af few suggestions (and believe me, there are so many ways of saying the same thing):

نهنئكم و نتمنى لكم مستقبلاً زاهراً

تهانينا وأمانينا لكم بالمزيد من التوفيق

نزف لكم التهاني و نتمنى لكم كل خير في مستقبلكم

In the three suggestions above, the letter و stands for the conjuction "and".

To select the most appopriate greeting card sentiment, you may want to show these suggestions, along with my colleagues' suggestions, to someone who knows Arabic and whose judgment you trust to help you choose the most suitable option.

Fuad

Note: You did not indicate whether you wanted the Arabic sentences written out in Arabic letters or merely phonetically spelled using Latin letters. For a proper greeting card, I assume you want the sentence in Arabic letters, and that you are able to display Arabic text on your system. Please let us know if you need additional help.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
و هو حرف عطف يفيد الجمع , وتعني كذلك مع و كذلك هنالك الواو الحالية و واو القسم


Explanation:
و هو حرف عطف يفيد الجمع=
And
As well as
Along with

وتعني كذلك مع = also

و كذلك هنالك الواو الحالية= too
و واو القسم = والله



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953