KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

carpet

Arabic translation: سجادة أو بساط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carpet
Arabic translation:سجادة أو بساط
Entered by: AhmedAMS

00:07 Jan 31, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: carpet
carpet as in a rug that covers a certain area of the floor
tikvah
سجادة أو بساط
Explanation:
They are pronounced "sejjada" and "bosat" respectively
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8سجادة أو بساطAhmedAMS
5 +2Zooliiya (colloquial term)shfranke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
سجادة أو بساط


Explanation:
They are pronounced "sejjada" and "bosat" respectively

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 mins
  -> Thank you John

agree  ALI DJEBLI
12 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
37 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Mona Helal: You can also use الســجاد - البساطAs-Sijjad - Al-Boussat
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mona for the addition.

agree  Fuad Yahya: SAJJADA originally meant a Muslim prayer rug; now it is used for any luxury rug. The other term is pronounced BISAT, and is used more generically.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad for your comment.

agree  Saleh Ayyub: وتعني أيضا يكسو بالسجاد أو البسط
7 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you for the addition.

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Neveen.

agree  xxxhail69
2 days 13 mins
  -> Thank you Hail69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zooliiya (colloquial term)


Explanation:
Greetings.

Another term (synonymous with "sejaada") used in the Gulf region is "zooliiya" (plural: "zuwalii")

زولة

زوالي ج


('long oo' pron. as in English "boot")

If you need a term for a something that is a cover for a floor, not necessarily a carpet, try "ghetaa' (ghain Tah alif hamza)

غطاء

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.


    field research notes.
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: While ZOOLIYYA is the countable term for one rug and ZAWALI is the plural, ZILL is the uncountable term, more like "carpeting."
44 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub: وتعني أيضا يكسو بالسجاد أو البسط
5 hrs