KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

corinthian

Arabic translation: رسالة كورينثوس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corinthian
Arabic translation:رسالة كورينثوس
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

16:12 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: corinthian
in a wedding there was a "reading Corinthian's". i need it in arabic. Thank you
xxxreah
سفر كورينثوس
Explanation:
"Corinthians" is a Christian book that falls in two parts
Corinthians I and Corinthians II
It is translated as such
كورينثوس الأولى
كورينثوس الثانية
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سفر كورينثوسAli Al awadi
4أهل كورٍنتُسmoonlight15


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سفر كورينثوس


Explanation:
"Corinthians" is a Christian book that falls in two parts
Corinthians I and Corinthians II
It is translated as such
كورينثوس الأولى
كورينثوس الثانية


    Reference: http://www.arabicbible.com//audio/nt_audio.htm
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: To be exact, it is not a sifr in two parts but two rasâ'il.
1 hr
  -> Thanks alot Matthias for this information

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: I second Matthais's note
4 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Noha

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أهل كورٍنتُس


Explanation:
To be more specific, there are two رسائل إلى أهل كورنتس. they are both written by القديس بولس. In the bible you can find it under أعمال الرسل so you have: رسالة القديس بولس الأولى إلى أهل كورنتس ورسالة القديس بولس الثانية إلى أهل كورنتس. You may simply say: قراءة من رسائل القديس بولس إلى أهل كورنتس.


moonlight15
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic