KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

for all you know

Arabic translation: على حد علمك / أو/ لو كنت تعلم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for all you know
Arabic translation:على حد علمك / أو/ لو كنت تعلم
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

10:59 Aug 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: for all you know
that conversation is figured in a movie. a person has changed the time mentioned on hte clock on purpose in order to leave the office before official time is due. she is speaking to the boss, then she speaks to the employees. the expression is: " It's 6:30, boss, for all you know"
xxxreine1
على حد علمك / أو/ لو كنت تعلم
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=for all&r=66
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2على حد علمك / أو/ لو كنت تعلم
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1ما أدراك / هذا جائز/ من يدري
Abdelmonem Samir
3الساعة.......كما تري سيدي الرئيس / فكما ترى سيدي الرئيس الساعة .....مAli Al awadi
3بالنسبة لبقيتكم، فأنتم تعلمون
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما أدراك / هذا جائز/ من يدري


Explanation:
ما أدراك لعله الزعيم
من الجائز أنه الرئيس


Regards,


    Reference: http://www.vocaboly.com/forums/ftopic9443.html
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: You are right, but in reference to the time, not the boss. ;). No worries, mate. But what's with this "Mr" Stuff? You make me feel old!! :). I think I like "your majesty" more. But "your highness" will do for now. :p
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mr. Ghazal. Anyway, It is good to be right :),,, OK, mate. I promise I will not Mister you again :) How about Monsieur or Herr? :D

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بالنسبة لبقيتكم، فأنتم تعلمون


Explanation:
أعتقد أن الخطاب موجه إلى بقية الموظفين في المكتب، هو بعد إعلام المدير بالوقت (غير الصحيح)، يلتفت الموظف إلى بقية زملاءه ويقول أما بالنسبة لكم فأنت تعلمون أن هذا الوقت غير صحيح.

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
على حد علمك / أو/ لو كنت تعلم


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=for all&r=66

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: على حد علمك
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: I think both you & "Mr" Abdul are right.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الساعة.......كما تري سيدي الرئيس / فكما ترى سيدي الرئيس الساعة .....م


Explanation:
"for all you know" is an idiomatic expression and it should be translated with some play on words and modification that fits in the context provided...and sure we should not forget that the conversation is between a boss and an employee...
so I think a translation can be
الساعة.......كما تري سيدي الرئيس
or
فكما ترى سيدي الرئيس الساعة .....م
I think the context can not accept the employee saying to his/her boss ما أدراك /على حد علمك


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/results.asp?searchword=for&d...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44