KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

fruit

Arabic translation: فاكهة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit
Arabic translation:فاكهة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

23:08 Feb 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fruit
"Fruit" is going to be used as a label for a Syrian project.
Mallory
فاكهة
Explanation:
It is pronounced "fakeha"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this term will be used as a label for a product, it might be better for marketing purposes to use the plural of the same term, which is “fawakeh” فواكه
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فاكهةAhmedAMS
4 +1فاكهة، ثمرةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فاكهة


Explanation:
It is pronounced "fakeha"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this term will be used as a label for a product, it might be better for marketing purposes to use the plural of the same term, which is “fawakeh” فواكه

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
32 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  Safaa Roumani
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Roum

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فاكهة، ثمرة


Explanation:
The choice of translation will depend on the intended meaning and the nature of the Syrian project.

If by fruit they mean the edible sweet products of trees, then the Arabic word is FAKIHA.

If, on the other hand, they mean "outcome" or "product," as when we say that some effort has come to fruition, then the word is THAMARA. The plural is THIMAR.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obeid
1 day15 hrs