KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

vegetables

Arabic translation: خضراوات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetables
Arabic translation:خضراوات
Entered by: AhmedAMS

23:10 Feb 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vegetables
it will be used as a label
Mallory
خضراوات
Explanation:
It is pronounced "khodrawat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خضراوات
I am sorry if the first answer is unreadable.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3خضراواتAhmedAMS
4 +1خُضَرFuad Yahya


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خضراوات


Explanation:
It is pronounced "khodrawat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خضراوات
I am sorry if the first answer is unreadable.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
24 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  Amer al-Azem: Could be also "khodaar" خُضار
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer.

agree  sandouk
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandouk.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خُضَر


Explanation:
Pronounced KHUDHAR, with a short A, and stress on the first syllable.

The singular form is خُضرة and the plural is خُضَر not خُضار or خضروات

خضروات is the plural of خَضراء

Although KHUDHRA is the modern standard term for "vegetable," and is probably the most appropriate term for a commercial label, it is far from being ideal.

The classical term for "vegetable" is BAQL, plural BUQOOL. It is even possible that BUQOOL originally subsumed all edibles that we would call "vegetarian" today, or even all plant forms. KHUDRA was used for green leaf vegetables or green veggies in general. At some point, a semantical shift took place similar to the semantical shift that affected the words "legume" and "vegetable" in English. Now BUQOOL seems to have acquired the meaning of "legumes" in the modern sense, while KHUDHRA acquired the meaning of "vegetable" in the modern sense as well.

It is all very confusing.

Fuad


    Al-Munjid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr