KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sandals

Arabic translation: نعل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandals
Arabic translation:نعل
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

23:17 Feb 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sandals
it's going to be a label on some sandals.
Mallory
نعل
Explanation:
The context appears to be footwear as opposed to sandalwood.

The word نعل pronounced na`l is the formal or classical Arabic word. A common contemporary word used in some Arab countries is صندل.

Khuf خف is actually a form of thick impermiable pair of socks with a thick sole that can be used for walking.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word you need will itself appear on the label, used صندل for reasons of aesthetics. The plural is صنادل.

If you are trying to translate the context phrase, you can try:
ستصير بطاقات على بعض النعال
ستصير بطاقات على بعض الصنادل
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5نعل
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2خشب الصندل أو خف
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خشب الصندل أو خف


Explanation:
It means here either a type of wood called خشب الصندل
and pronounced Khashab Alsandal

or

it means a type of light shoe that is called خف and pronounced Khuf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: pronounced as Khof

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed ..

agree  Amer al-Azem: If it is a light shoe, i would call "sandal" too as the word is commonly used in the Arab World
2 hrs
  -> You are absolutely right Amer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نعل


Explanation:
The context appears to be footwear as opposed to sandalwood.

The word نعل pronounced na`l is the formal or classical Arabic word. A common contemporary word used in some Arab countries is صندل.

Khuf خف is actually a form of thick impermiable pair of socks with a thick sole that can be used for walking.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word you need will itself appear on the label, used صندل for reasons of aesthetics. The plural is صنادل.

If you are trying to translate the context phrase, you can try:
ستصير بطاقات على بعض النعال
ستصير بطاقات على بعض الصنادل

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: The only problem with NA'L is that it is also used for slippers and shoe soles.
1 hr
  -> True.

agree  Safaa Roumani
11 hrs

agree  sandouk
14 hrs

agree  shfranke: Colloquial term in the Arabian Gulf region is "shibshib" -
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Please note the spelling of "impermeable"
7 days
  -> Thank-you!