KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

parental control

Arabic translation: الإشراف الأبوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parental control
Arabic translation:الإشراف الأبوي
Entered by: Khaled Al-Shehari

12:40 Feb 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: parental control
describing the performance of headphones
Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
الإشراف الأبوي
Explanation:
The above proposed answer is my preferred one, and it is what I would recommend. I have been approached by a firm in the south east Asia to translate their operating manual almost some weeks ago .. and I have reach to a conclusion that "الإشراف الأبوي" is the best optimal user friendly and with a marketing sense to use in a manual or a on screen TV menu .. words such as "رقابة" or "سيطرة" are correct but they lack user and marketing friendlessness .. I hope you understand what I mean in here .. it is the marketing and user friendliness aspect of the translation rather than the correctness of the translation per say .. and this is a responsibility that we as translator got to watch for .. otherwise we will be conveying or importing and introducing unfriendly word to the target language.

Ref. my previous marketing experience and qualifications

Saleh Ayyub Translator and Interpreter and - MBA in International Marketing - 1980.
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الإشراف الأبوي
Saleh Ayyub
4الرقابة الأبويةAmer al-Azem
4الضابط الأصلي/الأساسي أو التحكم الأصلي/الأساسي
Safaa Roumani
4السيطرة الأبوية
ALI DJEBLI
2الرقابة الأسرية
Sebaie Ibrahim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السيطرة الأبوية


Explanation:
مراقبة/تحكم الأبوين أو الأولياء في البرامج التي تذاع في التلفزة أو وسيطة إعلام/ترفيه لحمايتهم من المحتوى الذي قد يكون غير ملائم لأطفالهم بسبب سنهم

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
الرقابة الأسرية


Explanation:
أوافق على ترجمة الزميل .. لكني أقترح هذه الترجمة لأن الأبوين يقومان بالرقابة في مجال الأسرة .. و هذا أقرب للمعنى في اعتقادي


Sebaie Ibrahim
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الضابط الأصلي/الأساسي أو التحكم الأصلي/الأساسي


Explanation:
ٍSince the term here is describing the performance of headphones, I think the Arabic traslation would be: الضابط الأصلي/الأساسي أو التحكم الأصلي/الأساسي

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرقابة الأبوية


Explanation:
أود أن أذهب إلى ما ذهب إليه الأخ سبيعي من أنها رقابة و ليست سيطرة و لكن برغم أن كلمة "أسرية" جاءت أشمل من "أبوية" و لكن معنى parental هو "أبوي و ليس أسري". أليس كذلك ؟!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإشراف الأبوي


Explanation:
The above proposed answer is my preferred one, and it is what I would recommend. I have been approached by a firm in the south east Asia to translate their operating manual almost some weeks ago .. and I have reach to a conclusion that "الإشراف الأبوي" is the best optimal user friendly and with a marketing sense to use in a manual or a on screen TV menu .. words such as "رقابة" or "سيطرة" are correct but they lack user and marketing friendlessness .. I hope you understand what I mean in here .. it is the marketing and user friendliness aspect of the translation rather than the correctness of the translation per say .. and this is a responsibility that we as translator got to watch for .. otherwise we will be conveying or importing and introducing unfriendly word to the target language.

Ref. my previous marketing experience and qualifications

Saleh Ayyub Translator and Interpreter and - MBA in International Marketing - 1980.


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953