KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

The SANS Internet Storm Center

Arabic translation: مركز سانس للتحذير من الهجمات الفيروسية على الانترنت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The SANS Internet Storm Center
Arabic translation:مركز سانس للتحذير من الهجمات الفيروسية على الانترنت
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

09:34 Sep 4, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The SANS Internet Storm Center
The SANS Internet Storm Center reported the problem on Friday saying that
Hanankh
مركز سانس للتحذير من الهجمات الفيروسية على الانترنت
Explanation:
The ISC was created in 2001 following the successful detection, analysis, and widespread warning of the Li0n worm. Today, the ISC provides a free analysis and warning service to thousands of Internet users and organizations, and is actively working with Internet Service Providers to fight back against the most malicious attackers.
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مركز سانس للتحذير من الهجمات الفيروسية على الانترنت
Ehab Tantawy
4مركز سانس للأحوال الجوية على شبكة الإنترنت
Samah Soliman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sans internet storm center
مركز سانس للتحذير من الهجمات الفيروسية على الانترنت


Explanation:
The ISC was created in 2001 following the successful detection, analysis, and widespread warning of the Li0n worm. Today, the ISC provides a free analysis and warning service to thousands of Internet users and organizations, and is actively working with Internet Service Providers to fight back against the most malicious attackers.


    Reference: http://isc.sans.org/about.php?isc=ed2d273d79a6dee2d788c2c914...
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
17 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  El-Sayed El-bawab
59 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

neutral  MElHelw: مركز معهد سانس للتكنولوجيا للتحذير من الهجمات الفيروسية على الانترنت ٍSANS Technology Institute's ISC
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sans internet storm center
مركز سانس للأحوال الجوية على شبكة الإنترنت


Explanation:
may it help
مركز سانس للأحوال الجوية على شبكة الإنترنت

Samah Soliman
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ehab Tantawy