KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

in the 30.3.3054 update

Arabic translation: في التحديث رقم 30.3.3054


00:41 Sep 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in the 30.3.3054 update
The problem was introduced in the 30.3.3054 update, released at 2:53 a.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST) and fixed in the 30.3.3056 update, which was issued at 9:34 a.m. EST
Hanankh
Arabic translation:في التحديث رقم 30.3.3054
Explanation:
'Update' is a technical term, used both as verb and noun, describing the process of updating a program/software/code in order to improve its functionality or fix programming bugs. It may be used to refer to the enhanced version of the program/software/code after applying the 'updating' process.

In Arabic, 'تحديث' is commonly used for this term, both as verb and noun. For compounds, 'النسخة المحدثة' might be an approprite option.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9في التحديث رقم 30.3.3054
Ala Rabie
5تاريخ التجديد أو التحديث - نتيجة فيروس تغير التاريخRaouf Malek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تاريخ التجديد أو التحديث - نتيجة فيروس تغير التاريخ


Explanation:
تاريخ التجديد أو التحديث - نتيجة فيروس تغير التاريخ
Please look at:
http://news.yahoo.com/s/pcworld/20060902/tc_pcworld/127023
http://reseller.co.nz/news.nsf/news/AB8EB549229620BACC2571DE...


Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
في التحديث رقم 30.3.3054


Explanation:
'Update' is a technical term, used both as verb and noun, describing the process of updating a program/software/code in order to improve its functionality or fix programming bugs. It may be used to refer to the enhanced version of the program/software/code after applying the 'updating' process.

In Arabic, 'تحديث' is commonly used for this term, both as verb and noun. For compounds, 'النسخة المحدثة' might be an approprite option.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 hrs

agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
4 hrs

agree  Samah Soliman
5 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi: Thanks for the nice explanation..I wished to see it in Japanese as well..
5 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
1 day6 hrs