KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

ready

Arabic translation: مُسـتَعدّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready
Arabic translation:مُسـتَعدّ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:05 Feb 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ready
Are you ready for the exam?
or
Are you prepared for the exam?

in Classical Arabic please!
k melinda
مُسـتَعدّ
Explanation:
Pronounced MUSTA"IDD.

According to Al-Munjid:

اسـتعدَّ للأمر أي تَهَـيَّأَ

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7مُسـتَعدّFuad Yahya
4 +1جاهز /ILA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
مُسـتَعدّ


Explanation:
Pronounced MUSTA"IDD.

According to Al-Munjid:

اسـتعدَّ للأمر أي تَهَـيَّأَ

Fuad


    Al-Munjid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
32 mins

agree  Safaa Roumani
8 hrs

agree  Colin Brayton
11 hrs

agree  sandouk
15 hrs

agree  obeid
1 day3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: or متأهب للأمر
1 day17 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جاهز /


Explanation:
this word can also be used in this context

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days