KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

insight

Arabic translation: الفهم العميق/ النظرة الثاقبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insight
Arabic translation:الفهم العميق/ النظرة الثاقبة
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

14:34 Mar 3, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: insight
you can find in dictionaries the translation of "insight" as (تبصر ),but this can not fit everywhere. could please give a better translation.
Thank you
obeid
here is a list of some possible translations:
Explanation:
1. البصيرة
2. الفهم العميق
3. الحاسة السادسة
4. المفهومية (Egyptian Slang)
5. يفهمهاو هي طايرة (Egyptian Slang)
6. النظرة الثاقبة

Selected response from:

xxxaiman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فطنةAhmedAMS
4 +2البصيرة
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1You are right: . . .Fuad Yahya
4فراسة
Alaa Zeineldine
4here is a list of some possible translations:xxxaiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
البصيرة


Explanation:
نفاذ البصيرة، أو بعد النظر

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
13 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
1 day1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فطنة


Explanation:
This rendition might be a proper alternative.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent, I would prefer to call it فطنة
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are right: . . .


Explanation:
. . . The suggested translation TABASSUR does not fit everywhere. As you probably have noticed, no translation of a term fits everywhere, so TABASSUR is not unique in this respect. In fact (and please don't tell anyone I said so), I am not sure if TABASSUR fits the term “insight” anywhere.

The question is: Where do you want it to fit? Do you have a sentence that illustrates the particular usage that you have in mind where TABASSUR does not fit?

The American Heritage Dictionary suggests two ways for using the term "insight"

1. The capacity to discern the true nature of a situation: When used in this manner, I prefer "insightfulness" to show that we are talking about a penetrating quality of mind, not a particular instance of perspicacity. For this meaning I would use the expression NAFATH AL-BASEERA, suggested by Al-Mawrid

نفاذ البصيرة

I would call an insightful person THAQIB AL-RU'YA ثاقب الرؤيا

In this case, RU'YA does not refer to physical vision, as I hope is obvious.

2. The act or outcome of grasping the inward or hidden nature of things or of perceiving in an intuitive manner: When used in this manner, the reference is to one of two things:

A. A particular mental act where insightfulness is demonstrated.

B. The actual thought that is reached, grasped, and brought out in a manner showing a penetrating mental capacity.

For both A and B, I would suggest RU'YA THAQIBA رؤيا ثاقبة.

What about TABASSUR? Al-Mawrid suggests using this term when you mean reflection, contemplation, meditation, musing, pondering, cogitation, consideration, speculation, scrutiny, or careful examination. That about sums it up.

Fuad


    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: my vote is for رؤيا ثاقبة
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here is a list of some possible translations:


Explanation:
1. البصيرة
2. الفهم العميق
3. الحاسة السادسة
4. المفهومية (Egyptian Slang)
5. يفهمهاو هي طايرة (Egyptian Slang)
6. النظرة الثاقبة



xxxaiman
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فراسة


Explanation:
To add to your choices, al-firasah is the ability to construe the hidden matters from their visible manifestations.

Here is the definition from محيط المحيط:

والفِرَاسة اسم من تفرَّس وهي الاستدلال بالأمور الظاهرة على الأمور الخفيَّة

and from الوسيط:

الفِرَاسَةُ: المهارة في تعرُّف براطن الأمور من ظواهرها. وفي الحديث:اتَّقوا فِراسةَ المؤمن فإنَّه ينظر بنور الله. و- الرأيُ المبنيُّ على التَّفَرُّس: يقالُ: فِرَاسَتي في فُلانٍ الصلاحُ

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


    Reference: http://lexicons.ajeeb.com
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602