KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Welcome to Damascus, Syria

Arabic translation: أهلا وسهلا بكم في دمشق ـ سوريا


19:13 Mar 3, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Damascus, Syria
For a school project, my group and I are doing Damascus for our city and we want to hang a sign above a market set up type thing and it will say that.
mallory
Arabic translation:أهلا وسهلا بكم في دمشق ـ سوريا
Explanation:
and it is pronounced as :

Ahlan wa sahlan Bekom fi demashik - suryah

or you may say:

مرحبا بكم في دمشق ـ سوريا

and it is pronounced as :

Marhaban Bekom fi demashik - suryah

and good luck in your project

Saleh Ayyub





Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أهلا وسهلا بكم في دمشق ـ سوريا
Saleh Ayyub
5أهلا بكم في دمشق ، سورياdrhg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أهلا وسهلا بكم في دمشق ـ سوريا


Explanation:
and it is pronounced as :

Ahlan wa sahlan Bekom fi demashik - suryah

or you may say:

مرحبا بكم في دمشق ـ سوريا

and it is pronounced as :

Marhaban Bekom fi demashik - suryah

and good luck in your project

Saleh Ayyub







Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 mins

agree  sandouk
22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أهلا بكم في دمشق ، سوريا


Explanation:
it is pronounced as ahlan bekom fe demashk sorea.

drhg
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16