KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Nahid Ba-Shatah

Arabic translation: ناهد باشطح


18:25 Oct 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Name
English term or phrase: Nahid Ba-Shatah
Hi,

This is a name of a board member in the Saudi Journalist Association. I searched for all possible forms of it in Arabic, but couldn't really find anything the makes sense to me! I can't even tell if it's ناهد as in the female name or ناهض as in the male name!! Not to mention that I can think of nothing related to the last name ... I tried با شاتا and با شتا and بو شتا and بو شطة ... nothing!

Any idea of what is those two names are in Arabic??

Thanks for your help in advance!
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Arabic translation:ناهد باشطح
Explanation:
Her own website:
http://www.nahed.net/wd.html
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mr. Fuad, and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13ناهد باشطحFuad Yahya
5 -1Mrs Nahid BashatahAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nahid ba-shatah
Mrs Nahid Bashatah


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-27 18:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ناهد باشطا


    Reference: http://www.arabnews.com/?page=13§ion=0&article=88013&d=2...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: أين الاسم بالعربي
6 mins
  -> I was still trying to confirm it but Fuad gave me no chance.

disagree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: No. It has to be ناهد باشطح
7 mins
  -> You are right.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
nahid ba-shatah
ناهد باشطح


Explanation:
Her own website:
http://www.nahed.net/wd.html

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mr. Fuad, and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Yes, that is her. Just the URL I was about to post!
1 min

agree  Amal Ibrahim
1 min

agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 mins

agree  AhmedAMS: Who knows Saudi names better than Fuad Yahya?
5 mins
  -> Like many "Saudi" names, this one hails from Hadhramut.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: ... لعضوية مجلس ادارة جمعية الصحفيين السعوديين ... و قالت الكاتبة ناهد باشطح التي كانت ...
6 mins

agree  Noha Issa
40 mins

agree  Ali Al awadi
40 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
57 mins

agree  Ehab Tantawy
4 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Sayed: Ba is Yemeni surname
5 hrs
  -> اسـتعمال با قبل اسم العشيرة من مميزات الأسماء الحضرمية http://www.bawazir.com/hadhrami-lineage-1.htm

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
9 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
11 hrs