KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

fly arm

Arabic translation: ذراع الانطلاق او ذراع الطيران(كالموجه), ذراع الحذافه او دولاب الموازنه, ذراع مركبه خفيفه, ذراع العلم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly arm
Arabic translation:ذراع الانطلاق او ذراع الطيران(كالموجه), ذراع الحذافه او دولاب الموازنه, ذراع مركبه خفيفه, ذراع العلم
Entered by: Salam Alrawi

13:08 Oct 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / not clear
English term or phrase: fly arm
this expression figures in a movie, i'm afraid the context doesn't give any clue on what it is, what its potential translations. thank you
wano
ذراع الانطلاق او ذراع الطيران(كالموجه), ذراع الحذافه او دولاب الموازنه, ذراع مركبه خفيفه, ذراع العلم
Explanation:
My friend, there can be even more words, all of them depend on the meaning of the word (fly) and in which context it is.

these translation words for (fly) had been taken from (Al-mawrid dictionary 1981), hope it will give you some clues.

also the other translations for my colleague can be useful and %100 right , it is just depend on the meaning of the word (fly).

Thank you very much.
Selected response from:

Salam Alrawi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ذراع الانطلاق او ذراع الطيران(كالموجه), ذراع الحذافه او دولاب الموازنه, ذراع مركبه خفيفه, ذراع العلم
Salam Alrawi
4ذراع الحركهzax
4ذراع ذُبابة
moutarjim05
3الذراع المفصلية
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الذراع المفصلية


Explanation:
I believe that this is the only meaning for fly arm that doesn't actually mean the arm of a fly.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.panatronics.eu/prodotti/ABAFilm/picFlex/fly-arm-1_total.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.panatronics.eu/prodotti/ABAFilm/index.htm&h=277&w=280&sz=3&hl=en&start=2&tbnid=gfUeSchCsevlFM:&tbnh=113&tbnw=114&prev=/image
  • http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.panatronics.eu/prodotti/ABAFilm/picFlex/fly-arm-2_total.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.panatronics.eu/prodotti/ABAFilm/index.htm&h=277&w=280&sz=3&hl=en&start=3&tbnid=5BS_qlq90nbQdM:&tbnh=113&tbnw=114&prev=/image
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذراع ذُبابة


Explanation:
.

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ذراع الانطلاق او ذراع الطيران(كالموجه), ذراع الحذافه او دولاب الموازنه, ذراع مركبه خفيفه, ذراع العلم


Explanation:
My friend, there can be even more words, all of them depend on the meaning of the word (fly) and in which context it is.

these translation words for (fly) had been taken from (Al-mawrid dictionary 1981), hope it will give you some clues.

also the other translations for my colleague can be useful and %100 right , it is just depend on the meaning of the word (fly).

Thank you very much.


Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذراع الحركه


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44