KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Covenience Stores

Arabic translation: محلات بقــالة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Covenience Stores
Arabic translation:محلات بقــالة
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

16:59 Feb 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Stores
English term or phrase: Covenience Stores
Convenience Stores inaugurated next o Filling Stations.
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
محلات بقــالة
Explanation:
لبيع مختلف الحاجات العامة من أطعمة و مشروبات و لوازم تنظيف و إتصالات و قرطاسية و غيرها ، و تكون
مثل هذه المحلات في مناطق مركز المدينة المزدحمة بالمكاتب و الشقق السكنية

مع التحية

صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1محلات بقــالة
Saleh Ayyub
5الأكشاكMohamed-hassan
5محلات لبيع مختلف المأكلوات في جميع أوقات اليوم
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covenience stores
محلات لبيع مختلف المأكلوات في جميع أوقات اليوم


Explanation:
محلات لبيع مختلف المأكلوات في جميع أوقات اليوم
المصدر: قاموس أطلس الموسوعي

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covenience stores
محلات بقــالة


Explanation:
لبيع مختلف الحاجات العامة من أطعمة و مشروبات و لوازم تنظيف و إتصالات و قرطاسية و غيرها ، و تكون
مثل هذه المحلات في مناطق مركز المدينة المزدحمة بالمكاتب و الشقق السكنية

مع التحية

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Term used often in Saudi Arabia is "tamwiinaat" = supermarket = convenience store
21 mins

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covenience stores
الأكشاك


Explanation:
Convenience stores are literally just that – convenient. Convenience stores are usually local shops that are located near other businesses where people want quick and easy access, such as gas stations or bus stops. Convenience stores are often locally owned and operated; where the owner is often the sole employee. However, some convenience stores are franchises and part of a larger organization. Local owners of convenience stores with national branding programs benefit from the national advertising that is done for the chain which can increase their foot traffic. Convenience stores that are part of a large organization often offer consistency in what is offered from store to store.
A convenience store is a small store or shop, generally accessible or local. They are often located alongside busy roads, or at gas/petrol stations. This can take the form of gas stations supplementing their income with retail outlets, or convenience stores adding gas to the list of goods that they offer. Railway stations also often have convenience stores.




Example sentence(s):
  • الكشك هو مبنى صغير يبنى من الصفيح أو أي مادة متوفره في المنطقة وغالبا ما يستخدم كبقاله صغيره

    Reference: http://www.mergernetwork.com/industries/Convenience-Stores/
    Reference: http://www.magicyellow.com/category/Convenience_Stores/Citie...
Mohamed-hassan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic