International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

cosmopolitan

Arabic translation: كوزموبوليتانيّ/عالميّ/غير محليّ/أُمَمِيّ/دُوَلِيّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cosmopolitan
Arabic translation:كوزموبوليتانيّ/عالميّ/غير محليّ/أُمَمِيّ/دُوَلِيّ
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

10:58 Feb 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cosmopolitan
Please read this sentence before responding:

"We work and live in an increasingly mobile, cosmopolitan and competitive world.‎"

I can't have "في عالم عالمي" obviously.
Sam Berner
Australia
كوزموبوليتانيّ . عالميّ . غير محليّ
Explanation:
كوزموبوليتانيّ . عالميّ . غير محليّ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-12 11:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أُمَمِيّ ; دُوَلِيّ ; عالَمِيّ
مواطن العالم : شخص يعتبر العالم كله وطنا له ، شخص متحرر من الاحقاد القومية او المحلية
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thanks Ehab. I went for the أممي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2كوزموبوليتانيّ . عالميّ . غير محليّ
Ehab Tantawy
3 +3متعدد الثقافات
Abdulrahman Bustani
4 +1شمولي/كوني/متحرر
ahmadwadan.com
5عالميّة
Ahmad Batiran
5واسع الأرجاء
Halim Ali
4عالم مفتوح
muhammad turman
4عالم "منفتح على بعضه البعض"اا
hanysalah
3مواطن العالم
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كوزموبوليتانيّ . عالميّ . غير محليّ


Explanation:
كوزموبوليتانيّ . عالميّ . غير محليّ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-12 11:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أُمَمِيّ ; دُوَلِيّ ; عالَمِيّ
مواطن العالم : شخص يعتبر العالم كله وطنا له ، شخص متحرر من الاحقاد القومية او المحلية

Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Ehab. I went for the أممي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Ok..I was answering while you were adding your note :) So I'd go for مواطن العالم ;)
11 mins
  -> Never mind at all Zeinab.We are the same, i am highly appreciating your agreement.Thanks very much.

agree  Mohamed-hassan: citizen of the world كوزموبوليتانى : عالمى ، غير محلى
4 days
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Mohamed

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مواطن العالم


Explanation:
مواطن في العالم

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/co/cosmopolitan.ht...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شمولي/كوني/متحرر


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garabet Moumdjian: Garabet Moumdjian
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
متعدد الثقافات


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
56 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs

agree  HalaGamal
3383 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عالم مفتوح


Explanation:
عالم مفتوح
You may also consider:

عالم مفتوح للجميع


عالم متحوّل، مفتوح للجميع يسوده التنافس


muhammad turman
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عالم "منفتح على بعضه البعض"اا


Explanation:
من المصطلحات التي في حاجة إلى التصرف عند ترجمتها

hanysalah
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واسع الأرجاء


Explanation:
Growing or occurring in many parts of the world; widely distributed.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Halim Ali
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عالميّة


Explanation:
This has been mentioned by you, Sam, already. However it is the most accurate translation including any additional meaning(s) to this very word.
I tried to re-structure the Arabic sentence in a way that avoids the bad sound of the repeatition:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 14:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[correcting typo: repetition (not: repeatition)]

Example sentence(s):
  • إننا نعيش و نعمل في عالَمٍ تضطرد سرعة حركته و عالميّة قاطنيه و يزداد التنافس فيه
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12