KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

hello

Arabic translation: SALAM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Arabic translation:SALAM
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:04 May 24, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
i just want to know how do you say hello in arabic
graciela
SALAM
Explanation:
This is the simplest, and in my opinion the most beautiful, way to say "hello" in Arabic. The word literally means "peace," which is the traditional way to greet people in many cultures and languages, ancient and modern.

A fuller version is ASSALAMU "ALAYKUM ("peace be upon you" or "peace be with you."). The response to that is usually WA "ALAYKUMUSSALAM.

A more expanded version is ASSALAMU "ALAYKUM WA RAHMATULLAHI WA BARAKATUH ("Peace be with you, and God's mercy and blessings."

Both expressions can and are used for "hello" and "good-bye."

Other popular ways to say "hello" include AHALAN and MARHABA. In common parlance, these experessions may be pronounced differently in different regions.

Salam,

Fuad

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6SALAMFuad Yahya
4 +4MarhabaLM


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
SALAM


Explanation:
This is the simplest, and in my opinion the most beautiful, way to say "hello" in Arabic. The word literally means "peace," which is the traditional way to greet people in many cultures and languages, ancient and modern.

A fuller version is ASSALAMU "ALAYKUM ("peace be upon you" or "peace be with you."). The response to that is usually WA "ALAYKUMUSSALAM.

A more expanded version is ASSALAMU "ALAYKUM WA RAHMATULLAHI WA BARAKATUH ("Peace be with you, and God's mercy and blessings."

Both expressions can and are used for "hello" and "good-bye."

Other popular ways to say "hello" include AHALAN and MARHABA. In common parlance, these experessions may be pronounced differently in different regions.

Salam,

Fuad



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
50 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Safaa Roumani
10 hrs

agree  Branine
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
13 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 days18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marhaba


Explanation:
Just another way to say hello.

LM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs

agree  Sari Al
11 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 days13 hrs