KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

In you, I have found the rest of me; therefore, I will dedicate my life to you.

Arabic translation: Fika laqaytou ma youkmilouni ; falidélika saousakhirou lèka hayati.


01:01 May 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In you, I have found the rest of me; therefore, I will dedicate my life to you.
My fiance is from Jordan. I would like to enscribe a gift to him in his native language. If you cannot exactly interpret but can get something close, please do so & just let me know the meaning.
Jennifer
Arabic translation:Fika laqaytou ma youkmilouni ; falidélika saousakhirou lèka hayati.
Explanation:
Sorry, I don't own an arabic software and don't know how to write in arabic inside this site. If you know someone around you who can write my words in arabic...
Selected response from:

sencillo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fika laqaytou ma youkmilouni ; falidélika saousakhirou lèka hayati.
sencillo
4 +1ياللي مليت بالحب حياتي، أهدي حياتي إليكFuad Yahya
4Not an answer just repeat ing Youssef's answer in Arabic transcriptYasser El Helw
1Anta al janibou al akhar, anta mir'ati, fakaïfa la ouhdika hayati
sencillo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fika laqaytou ma youkmilouni ; falidélika saousakhirou lèka hayati.


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't own an arabic software and don't know how to write in arabic inside this site. If you know someone around you who can write my words in arabic...

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: This sentence is very correct but maybe it is too correct for a sentimental note
8 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick: You are right Yasser, it is a bit heavy and serious for a love letter.
1 day7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ياللي مليت بالحب حياتي، أهدي حياتي إليك


Explanation:
Pronounced YALLI MALAIT BILHUBBI HAYATI, AHDI HAYATI ILAIK.

This is a line from an old Egyptian song in the Egyptian dialect. It says, more or less, "You have filled my life with love. I give my life to you."

The singer with whom it is associated is the late Umm Kulthoom.

When I was in Saudi Arabia, I found this line inscribed on some ornately decorated trucks and motorcycles.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I find this sentence lighter and more appropriate for the purpose. (After all the Egyptian dialect is the language of the sentimental movies
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not an answer just repeat ing Youssef's answer in Arabic transcript


Explanation:
فيك لقيت ما يكملني فلذلك سأسخر لك حياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second word (from the right) is misspelled. The correct spelling is: لاقيت

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 449

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Anta al janibou al akhar, anta mir'ati, fakaïfa la ouhdika hayati


Explanation:
Another try, more poetical, I think...

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 2