KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Award

Arabic translation: تحكيم يتعلق بالاستحقاقات العمالية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Award
Arabic translation:تحكيم يتعلق بالاستحقاقات العمالية
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:05 Jun 1, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Award
defined as: "the set of rights of a worker to certain wages and conditions in return for performing a certain type of work and doing a certain job. The award is mutually agreed to by an employer and the worker's union."
Would appreciate urgent your help please.
Thanks
Mona Helal
مُسـتَحَقَّات
Explanation:
Pronounced MUSTAHAQQAT.

This is strictly based on the definition supplied, which, I must admit, is a new one to me.

Another possibility would be ISTIHQAQAT.

Notice that in both instances, I prefer the plural. It seems to fit the definition more closely than the singular.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مُسـتَحَقَّاتFuad Yahya
2Bonus/حوافزeimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مُسـتَحَقَّات


Explanation:
Pronounced MUSTAHAQQAT.

This is strictly based on the definition supplied, which, I must admit, is a new one to me.

Another possibility would be ISTIHQAQAT.

Notice that in both instances, I prefer the plural. It seems to fit the definition more closely than the singular.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
8 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bonus/حوافز


Explanation:
Or:

Incentive Plan.

eimann