KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

harmony

Arabic translation: إنسجام / تآلف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmony
Arabic translation:إنسجام / تآلف
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

12:51 Jun 5, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: harmony
As in peace and harmony, or harmony between two people
Rebecca Kennedy
إنسجام / تآلف
Explanation:
insejaam = إنسجام
ta'aaluf = تآلف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks you all, colleagues.
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11إنسجام / تآلفAmer al-Azem
4 +3توافق - تناغمMona Helal
4 -1In this context, another term: nisbatshfranke


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
إنسجام / تآلف


Explanation:
insejaam = إنسجام
ta'aaluf = تآلف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks you all, colleagues.

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Also WIFAQ or WI'AM
3 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  zaheya gad
1 hr

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 hr

agree  Safaa Roumani
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: I second وفاق and وئام
2 hrs

agree  zwcorp
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 hrs

agree  Sari Al
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Hodieb Khalifa: Hodieb Khalifa
14 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
توافق - تناغم


Explanation:
Other suggestions would be as above translitarated as:

Twaafuq = توافق

Tanaaghum = تناغم

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibraheim Shawky
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In this context, another term: nisbat


Explanation:
Greetings.

In that social context, another term is "nisbat" = proportionality/relative balance or symmetry in a relationship.

"nisbat wa tanaasib"

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

S. H. Franke


    Clifford Geertz, "The Study of Culture"
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nabil Baradey: Sorry Frank, I have to disagree, because the word Nisbat (Should be nisbah) is never used in such a social or personal context.
5 hrs

neutral  AhmedAMS: I am supporting Nabil
10 days