KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

you are a good for nothing

Arabic translation: أنت عديم الفائدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are a good for nothing
Arabic translation:أنت عديم الفائدة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:59 Jun 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are a good for nothing
a guy asks this to another guy
nafisa khala
أنت عديم الفائدة
Explanation:
Pronounced ANTA "ADEEM-UL-FA-IDA

The correct English version is "You are good for nothing." The indefinite article "a" is superfluous, since it is not followed by a noun. "Good for nothing" is an adjectival phrase meaning "useless."


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8أنت عديم الفائدةFuad Yahya
5أنت عديم الفائدةMamoun Gamal


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
أنت عديم الفائدة


Explanation:
Pronounced ANTA "ADEEM-UL-FA-IDA

The correct English version is "You are good for nothing." The indefinite article "a" is superfluous, since it is not followed by a noun. "Good for nothing" is an adjectival phrase meaning "useless."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
45 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: It is also not a question.
3 hrs

agree  Jamal Mavrikios: It is perfectly correct to use "good for nothing" as a noun in colloquial American English (although its use as a noun is slightly archaic).
4 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: allah yenawar
12 hrs

disagree  Mamoun Gamal: أنت لا تصلح لأى شئ
13 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
20 hrs

agree  drhg
22 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day8 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أنت عديم الفائدة


Explanation:
I agree with the first translation "ANTA ADEEM-UL-FA-IDA"
It is much better than I have suggested before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the first translation \"ANTA ADEEM-UL-FA-IDA\"
It is much better than what I have suggested before


Mamoun Gamal