KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

dressing

Arabic translation: تابل، تتبـيلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressing
Arabic translation:تابل، تتبـيلة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:11 Jul 2, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dressing
a sauce put on a piece of meat or salad.

Thank you for your help.
Laila
تابل
Explanation:
Pronounced TABIL.

The word literally means "condiment," and may apply to anything added to food to enhance its flavor or texture.

The dictionaries seem to hover around SALSA ("sauce") and MARAQ ("broth" or "gravy").

If you want to specify a liquid dressing, you can combine terms, like MARAQ TABIL, for instance.


FUad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تابلFuad Yahya
4 -1تتبيلة ، زيت وخلّzaheya gad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تابل


Explanation:
Pronounced TABIL.

The word literally means "condiment," and may apply to anything added to food to enhance its flavor or texture.

The dictionaries seem to hover around SALSA ("sauce") and MARAQ ("broth" or "gravy").

If you want to specify a liquid dressing, you can combine terms, like MARAQ TABIL, for instance.


FUad


    Al-Mawrid, Hans Wehr, Atomica
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
20 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Also in Egypt: تتبيلة tatbilah
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
تتبيلة ، زيت وخلّ


Explanation:
It depends on the context.
In Egypt, we would say : حطّيتي التتبيلة، أو الزيت والخلّ ( did you put the dressing or the oil and vinegar).
For the salad, I personally would not use "salsah" . would use it thought for gravy.


zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nabil Baradey: How would use this in the context of a CAKE dressing??
3 hrs
  -> there is cake icing , but I haven't heard of a cake dressing