KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

unity

Arabic translation: وحدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unity
Arabic translation:وحدة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

02:11 Jul 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unity
world unity, peace
joyce
وحدة
Explanation:
wihda
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8وحدةAmer al-Azem
4 +1وحدة عالمية - اتحاد عالمى
Tharaa Hafez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
وحدة


Explanation:
wihda

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: WAHDA, rather.
1 hr

agree  zaheya gad: yes, wahdah
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
6 hrs

agree  hagx
14 hrs

agree  Dikran
1 day12 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وحدة عالمية - اتحاد عالمى


Explanation:
وحدة عالمية = wihda alamia
اتحاد عالمي = etihad alami

And you have the world " Peace " = سلام Salam , which will be the obvious result of the World unity .

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thanks