KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Jonathan

Arabic translation: جونثان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jonathan
Arabic translation:جونثان
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:55 Jul 18, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jonathan
its my namei'd like to see it in arabic
Jonathan Lyons
جونثان
Explanation:
جونثان = jonathan
I think you asked for transliteration and not for translation of your name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 22:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the way \"Jonathan Bolard\" used to be written in Arabic newpapers, the guy who is serving a life imprisonment for spionage activities in USA!!.
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4جونثانAmer al-Azem
5 +1جوناثان
Tharaa Hafez
5يوناثانabasmas
5يونان
Gehan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يونان


Explanation:
Jonathan,

in arabic it is pronounced Younasan

but the arabic translation is younan
it is the name of a profit who is mentioned in the bible.


Gehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nabil Baradey: You mean a Prophet!!!
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
جونثان


Explanation:
جونثان = jonathan
I think you asked for transliteration and not for translation of your name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 22:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the way \"Jonathan Bolard\" used to be written in Arabic newpapers, the guy who is serving a life imprisonment for spionage activities in USA!!.

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
2 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جوناثان


Explanation:
If you are a German in your language the letter " j" is pronounced like
" YA " in german so it will be يوناثان .
If not , then it is written in arabic
" جوناثان "

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
12 days
  -> Thanks

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يوناثان


Explanation:
JONATHAN was the son of Shaowl(one of Jewish Prophets). In old Islamic books his name mentioned as Yonathan.

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22